Vote for BP.Net for the 2013 Forum of the Year! Click here for more info.

» Site Navigation

» Home
 > FAQ

» Online Users: 457

3 members and 454 guests
Most users ever online was 6,337, 01-24-2020 at 03:30 AM.

» Today's Birthdays

» Stats

Members: 71,850
Threads: 245,879
Posts: 2,547,887
Top Poster: JLC (31,651)
Welcome to our newest member, Mekenna
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    BPnet Senior Member jmcrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-2016
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    3,470
    Thanks
    7,621
    Thanked 6,679 Times in 2,486 Posts
    Images: 13

    Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    Iíve had to post PitOnTheProwlís crayola illustration what seems like every day for the last year or more regarding thermostat probe placement for a UTH. Decided it was worth a thread of its own.

    This is the correct placement for thermostat probes when using any form of belly heat in any type of enclosure, regardless of the enclosure material(s).

    The animal canít access the probe (read: canít pee on it, move it, poop on it, lay on it, spill water bowls on it, etc) and as such will provide the most reliable possible placement of the probe for regulating temperatures.

    Sure, the interior temp in the cage directly above the probe may read a slightly different temperature than the probe itself. This is normal. You will need to make adjustments up and down in temperature until the floor of the enclosure, beneath the substrate, reaches your desired set temperature. This is where a digital thermoMETER probe or point and shoot infrared thermometer comes in to play.

    Your room temperature will affect the necessary set temperature of your thermostat as well. This applies to all heat sources depending on the conditions of the space your enclosure is in.

    Feel free to add any relevant comments that are applicable to this topic.

    End of spiel.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to jmcrook For This Useful Post:

    BlueOrleans1290 (02-19-2021),Bogertophis (02-19-2021),Hugsplox (02-19-2021),Kam (02-19-2021),nikkubus (02-19-2021),PitOnTheProwl (02-25-2021),Toad37 (02-19-2021)

  3. #2
    Registered User BlueOrleans1290's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-12-2021
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 53 Times in 41 Posts
    Images: 8

    Re: Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    Yess, and please never ever put thermostats or any heat related things into an extention cord just to try and fit them in the same place this could be a really bad fire hazard, and I'm sure you don't want to put your snake's life at risk

    Edit: at least from what I've heard. And seen, it can be dangerous. If you're determined to do so. Then at least do some research first and find out the safest way to carry on.
    Last edited by BlueOrleans1290; 02-19-2021 at 12:22 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to BlueOrleans1290 For This Useful Post:

    nikkubus (02-19-2021)

  5. #3
    BPnet Senior Member jmcrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-2016
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    3,470
    Thanks
    7,621
    Thanked 6,679 Times in 2,486 Posts
    Images: 13

    Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    All of my thermostats are plugged into surge protectors and have been for 5-6yrs without issue. I agree that your standard cheapo extension cord should not be used in the same way for thermostats however.

    Priority #1 for this thread is probe placement for using UTH heating elements. You bring up a good point about extension cords though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by jmcrook; 02-19-2021 at 12:50 PM.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jmcrook For This Useful Post:

    Bogertophis (02-19-2021),Hugsplox (02-19-2021),Kam (02-19-2021)

  7. #4
    Sometimes It Hurts... PitOnTheProwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-21-2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12,051
    Thanks
    6,311
    Thanked 6,984 Times in 4,274 Posts
    Images: 3
    The TWO problems are "lack of research" and "over complicating"....
    Its really not that hard to get the correct husbandry set-up.

    I am surprised that photo is still in circulation.
    Last edited by PitOnTheProwl; 02-25-2021 at 08:39 PM.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PitOnTheProwl For This Useful Post:

    Bogertophis (02-25-2021),jmcrook (02-25-2021)

  9. #5
    Bogertophis's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-28-2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    15,855
    Thanks
    21,730
    Thanked 13,819 Times in 8,671 Posts

    Re: Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    Quote Originally Posted by PitOnTheProwl View Post
    The TWO problems are "lack of research" and "over complicating"....
    Its really not that hard to get the correct husbandry set-up.

    I am surprised that photo is still in circulation.
    Everyone needs a claim to fame...
    Rudeness is the weak man's imitation of strength.
    Eric Hoffer (1902 - 1983)

  10. #6
    BPnet Senior Member jmcrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    04-05-2016
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    3,470
    Thanks
    7,621
    Thanked 6,679 Times in 2,486 Posts
    Images: 13

    Re: Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    Quote Originally Posted by PitOnTheProwl View Post
    The TWO problems are "lack of research" and "over complicating"....
    Its really not that hard to get the correct husbandry set-up.

    I am surprised that photo is still in circulation.
    I refuse to let this photo go the way of the dinosaurs. It will live on infinitely if I have any say in the matter


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jmcrook For This Useful Post:

    Bogertophis (02-25-2021),nikkubus (02-26-2021),PitOnTheProwl (02-26-2021)

  12. #7
    Reptile Dysfunction
    Join Date
    03-02-2021
    Location
    Kansas City, KS
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: Correct thermostat probe placement for UTH

    I talked with herpistat customer support and they said you can use power strips just so long has they DO NOT have a surge protector on them. These are hard to find. The easiest way to find them is to search for power strips that are cruise ship compliant.
    Checkout my YouTube channel! I post Ball Python Morph Combo videos daily: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXr...7cOR5pcCONzvtA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1