Vote for BP.Net for the 2013 Forum of the Year! Click here for more info.

» Site Navigation

» Home
 > FAQ

» Online Users: 321

9 members and 312 guests
Most users ever online was 3,642, 05-08-2016 at 09:50 AM.


» Today's Birthdays

» Stats

Members: 63,387
Threads: 237,217
Posts: 2,463,344
Top Poster: JLC (31,652)
Welcome to our newest member, aliciay
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    09-17-2008
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Thermostat and electrical strip?

    Some of the thermostats have electrical strips wired with them. The ones that don't, can you plug a regular one in and have them all work properly? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    02-20-2007
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Thermostat and electrical strip?

    Yes you can, just be sure and not overload the thermostat......

  3. #3
    BPnet Veteran Gloryhound's Avatar
    Join Date
    02-09-2008
    Location
    Coopersville, MI
    Posts
    1,389
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 145 Times in 97 Posts

    Re: Thermostat and electrical strip?

    Yes you can, just make sure you don't get the GFCI kind. Just get a basic generic cheapo power distribution strip. On some thermostats the GFCI type can cause damage to the thermostat per the actual instructions included with the thermostat.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    09-17-2008
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Thermostat and electrical strip?

    Thanks. I've read about which type of strip to use (I actually have one that I've been wanting to replace/upgrade anyways, because it has my electronics plugged into it). I wasn't sure if I had to get all electrical and wire it specifically or anything. I wouldn't be able to do it, but, if I had to, I'm lucky enough to have an electrician for a step-dad. Lol. So, when I get the thermostat, I can plug it in, plug the correct strip into the thermostat, plug in my heat tape (making sure not to overload the thermostat), dial the heat to where I want it, place the probe and the thermometer/hygrometers (think that's what they're called) where I need them and ta-da?

  5. #5
    BPnet Veteran simplechamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-24-2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts

    Re: Thermostat and electrical strip?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bettacreek View Post
    So, when I get the thermostat, I can plug it in, plug the correct strip into the thermostat, plug in my heat tape (making sure not to overload the thermostat), dial the heat to where I want it, place the probe and the thermometer/hygrometers (think that's what they're called) where I need them and ta-da?
    Yes, except I would place the probe/thermometer/hygrometer first then dial in the temp.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1