Vote for BP.Net for the 2013 Forum of the Year! Click here for more info.

» Site Navigation

» Home
 > FAQ

» Online Users: 455

5 members and 450 guests
Most users ever online was 6,337, 01-24-2020 at 03:30 AM.


» Today's Birthdays

» Stats

Members: 68,289
Threads: 242,771
Posts: 2,519,282
Top Poster: JLC (31,651)
Welcome to our newest member, Teeman21
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered User wonderwhitters's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-12-2019
    Location
    Carmel, Indiana
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 54 Times in 26 Posts
    Images: 1

    Thermostat Probe Placement with RHP

    Hey all. Still trying to make sure I do all of this RHP stuff correct in my animal plastics T10. I am seeing a variety of probe placements on youtube. Some people put it on the cool side, others on the hot side. Others near the panel. Others near the ground. I don't want to drill a hole for the probe, until I know for sure where I should be placing it. Suggestions/advice greatly appreciated! Thanks so much! <3
    Follow along on Poe's adventures on instagram: @poe.the.python

  2. #2
    BPnet Veteran Craiga 01453's Avatar
    Join Date
    01-27-2017
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    9,988
    Thanks
    13,328
    Thanked 9,891 Times in 4,897 Posts
    I bought both of my current setups that use RHPs second hand. But both have the tstat probe about an inch or two below the RHP. Once I got everything dialed in I haven't touched a thing, just daily checks to make sure everything is functioning properly.

    I know there are more than one placement option, but I'm happy with my current setups. Not sure if it's the "best" way or not, but I have no complaints.
    ...life is beautiful...

    1.0 Jungle Carpet Python - Cornell
    0.1 Bredli Python - Fernie
    1.0 Vanilla het Pied BP - Tyson
    1.0 Pastel Fader BP - Dembe
    1.0 Western Hognose - Cosmo
    1.0 Borneo Short Tail Python - Juice
    1.0 Anery Kenyan Sando Boa - Willow
    2.2 Ferrets - Baloo, Johnny & June and Chloe
    0.2 Cats - Simba & Nala

    1.0 California Kingsnake - Django (R.I.P. sweet boy)

  3. #3
    BPnet Veteran ckuhn003's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-18-2017
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    933
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 604 Times in 358 Posts
    Images: 2

    Re: Thermostat Probe Placement with RHP

    Quote Originally Posted by wonderwhitters View Post
    Hey all. Still trying to make sure I do all of this RHP stuff correct in my animal plastics T10. I am seeing a variety of probe placements on youtube. Some people put it on the cool side, others on the hot side. Others near the panel. Others near the ground. I don't want to drill a hole for the probe, until I know for sure where I should be placing it. Suggestions/advice greatly appreciated! Thanks so much! <3
    I have two T10s and both use an RHP. I have the probe hanging on the warm side under the RHPs. One of the probes is through a hole I drilled and the other is coming in where the power cord comes into the enclosure. My advice would be to 'temporarily' tape the probe to different locations inside the enclosure and take your temps. Once you have settled on the location which best gives you the temps you need, you can then decide if you need to drill a hole or route the probe through a pre-existing hole.
    1.0 Toffino - (Fred)

    1.0 Super Ghost BCI - (Phantom)

    1.0 Boxer - (Cooper)

  4. #4
    BPnet Veteran Craiga 01453's Avatar
    Join Date
    01-27-2017
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    9,988
    Thanks
    13,328
    Thanked 9,891 Times in 4,897 Posts

    Re: Thermostat Probe Placement with RHP

    Quote Originally Posted by ckuhn003 View Post
    I have two T10s and both use an RHP. I have the probe hanging on the warm side under the RHPs. One of the probes is through a hole I drilled and the other is coming in where the power cord comes into the enclosure. My advice would be to 'temporarily' tape the probe to different locations inside the enclosure and take your temps. Once you have settled on the location which best gives you the temps you need, you can then decide if you need to drill a hole or route the probe through a pre-existing hole.
    Just a friendly reminder.... No tape ever inside an enclosure....assuming the animal is in it. But if you're getting it set up and dialed in prior to moving the snake then obviously tape is fine.

    I'm sure that's what was meant, but just wanted to clear that up just in case.
    ...life is beautiful...

    1.0 Jungle Carpet Python - Cornell
    0.1 Bredli Python - Fernie
    1.0 Vanilla het Pied BP - Tyson
    1.0 Pastel Fader BP - Dembe
    1.0 Western Hognose - Cosmo
    1.0 Borneo Short Tail Python - Juice
    1.0 Anery Kenyan Sando Boa - Willow
    2.2 Ferrets - Baloo, Johnny & June and Chloe
    0.2 Cats - Simba & Nala

    1.0 California Kingsnake - Django (R.I.P. sweet boy)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Craiga 01453 For This Useful Post:

    ckuhn003 (05-18-2020)

  6. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    07-07-2019
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 156 Times in 115 Posts
    I go middle of the heat panel an drill 5" above the substrate. Then bring the probe 3" above the substrate. I calk the hole an if the snake is a beast I'll hot glue the cord to hold the probe. Don't hot glue the probe.

    On few of my T-10 I run a second panel. It was easier to get the correct temps in the room.

    Good luck!

  7. #6
    Registered User littlemaxbigworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    03-31-2018
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 49 Times in 28 Posts
    Images: 8

    Re: Thermostat Probe Placement with RHP

    Quote Originally Posted by ckuhn003 View Post
    I have two T10s and both use an RHP. I have the probe hanging on the warm side under the RHPs. One of the probes is through a hole I drilled and the other is coming in where the power cord comes into the enclosure. My advice would be to 'temporarily' tape the probe to different locations inside the enclosure and take your temps. Once you have settled on the location which best gives you the temps you need, you can then decide if you need to drill a hole or route the probe through a pre-existing hole.
    I have a question about your AP tanks! Do you have sliding or swing doors? Iíve been curious to know with sliding doors if BPs have ever / are commonly known to manage to slide a door open and go for their own adventure? I have a T8 coming with sliding doors (their quick ship is SO much faster than their current 16-20 week turn around) but no cage lock and I donít know if Iíll need one to keep her in her enclosure.

  8. #7
    Registered User wonderwhitters's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-12-2019
    Location
    Carmel, Indiana
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 54 Times in 26 Posts
    Images: 1

    Re: Thermostat Probe Placement with RHP

    I am using the sliding doors with a key lock and I think it's going to work perfectly! No change of my boy escaping this!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thank you all for the advice! Much appreciated!! <3
    Follow along on Poe's adventures on instagram: @poe.the.python

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1